CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Donna Robbins
PartyLite Worldwide, Inc.
173 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of drinking glasses from China

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In your letter, dated January 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three glass items described as “Happy Votive Trio.”

Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples will be returned to you in accordance with your request.

Each of these glass articles is in the form of a stemware drinking glass measuring approximately four inches high.

Although your letter describes the products as “candle holders,” they should not be regarded as candle holders because they have the design of stemware drinking glasses. They do not have the design of lamps and lighting fittings.

In your letter you indicated that the unit value of each individual article in the group of three is over thirty cents but not over three dollars.

The applicable subheading for these items in the form of stemware drinking glasses (described as “Happy Votive Trio”) will be 7013.28.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…stemware drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division